The Maine Public Broadcasting Network
Facebook Twitter NPR PBS BBC CBC
Listen Live
Classical 24
Search

High School Basketball Tournament on MPBN

 

Return to the MPBN Basketball home page
Link to the MPBN Basketball tournament schedule
Watch previous MPBN Basketball games on-demand
Order a DVD of any basketball game aired/streamed by MPBN
Link to the tournament brackets
MPBN's High School Basketball Tournament coverage FAQ
Give MPBN a High 5
Connect with MPBN High School Basketball on facebook Follow us on twitter

Subscribe to MPBN's VOD RSS Feed

 

Class A Boys East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Portland Bulldogs - 50
Hampden Broncos - 70

 
FINALS
#4 Lewiston - 57
#2 Hampden - 65

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#4 Lewiston - 55
#1 Edward Little - 45

Watch the video
#3 Messalonskee - 47
#2 Hampden - 58

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Brewer - 38
#1 Edward Little - 54

#5 Cony - 51
#4 Lewiston - 89

#7 Brunswick - 46
#2 Hampden - 63

#6 Oxford Hills - 42
#3 Messalonskee - 58

Class A Girls East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Thornton Trojans - 43
Lawrence Bulldogs - 50

 
FINALS
#2 Lawrence - 46
#1 Bangor - 42

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#4 Edward Little - 45
#1 Bangor - 47

Watch the video
#6 Brunswick - 52
#2 Lawrence - 62

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Hampden - 40
#1 Bangor - 41

#5 Mt. Blue - 32
#4 Edward Little - 43

#7 Messalonskee - 44
#2 Lawrence - 65

#6 Brunswick - 37
#3 Oxford Hills - 32

Class A Boys West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Portland Bulldogs - 50
Hampden Broncos - 70

 
FINALS
#3 Falmouth - 47
#1 Portland - 57

 
SEMIFINALS
#2 South Portland - 57
#3 Falmouth - 67

#5 Deering - 57
#1 Portland - 59

 
QUARTERFINALS
#7 Cheverus - 45
#2 South Portland - 65

#11 Westbrook - 47
#3 Falmouth - 48
 OT
#8 Windham - 50
#1 Portland - 57

#5 Deering - 61
#4 Gorham - 59

Class A Girls West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Thornton Trojans - 43
Lawrence Bulldogs - 50

 
FINALS
#2 Thornton - 41
#1 McAuley - 31

 
SEMIFINALS
#5 South Portland - 34
#1 McAuley - 39

#3 Gorham - 32
#2 Thornton - 42

 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 Portland - 41
#1 McAuley - 52

#5 South Portland - 49
#4 Deering - 37

#7 Scarborough - 27
#2 Thornton - 43

#11 Windham - 36
#3 Gorham - 62

Class B Boys East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Medomak Valley Panthers - 42
Cape Elizabeth Capers - 44

Watch the video
 
FINALS
#2 Winslow - 48
#1 Medomak Valley - 51

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#12 Mt. Desert - 47
#1 Medomak Valley - 59

Watch the video
#3 Old Town - 44
#2 Winslow - 48

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Maine Central - 39
#1 Medomak Valley - 60

#12 Mt. Desert - 57
#4 Gardiner - 53

#7 Oceanside - 40
#2 Winslow - 46

#6 Caribou - 55
#3 Old Town - 64

Class B Girls East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Presque Isle Wildcats - 39
Greely Rangers - 56

Watch the video
 
FINALS
#9 Gardiner - 24
#2 Presque Isle - 47

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#9 Gardiner - 53
#4 Camden Hills - 42

Watch the video
#11 Hermon - 53
#2 Presque Isle - 74

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 Gardiner - 62
#1 Mt. Desert - 55

#5 Oceanside - 45
#4 Camden Hills - 49

#10 Winslow - 33
#2 Presque Isle - 50

#11 Hermon - 42
#3 Medomak Valley - 30

Class B Boys West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Medomak Valley Panthers - 42
Cape Elizabeth Capers - 44

Watch the video
 
FINALS
#4 Lake Region - 46
#2 Cape Elizabeth - 51

 
SEMIFINALS
#4 Lake Region - 52
#1 Yarmouth - 50

#6 Lincoln - 39
#2 Cape Elizabeth - 57

 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 Gray-New Gloucester - 48
#1 Yarmouth - 79

#5 Spruce Mountain - 27
#4 Lake Region - 41

#7 Greely - 51
#2 Cape Elizabeth - 68

#6 Lincoln - 53
#3 Morse - 48

Class B Girls West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Presque Isle Wildcats - 39
Greely Rangers - 56

Watch the video
 
FINALS
#9 Cape Elizabeth - 28
#3 Greely - 53

 
SEMIFINALS
#9 Cape Elizabeth - 61
#5 Lincoln - 47

#3 Greely - 57
#2 Gray-New Gloucester - 34

 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 Cape Elizabeth - 32
#1 Spruce Mountain - 30

#5 Lincoln - 50
#4 York - 40

#10 Poland - 37
#2 Gray-New Gloucester - 45

#6 Lake Region - 31
#3 Greely - 45

Class C Boys East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Dirigo Cougars - 43
Calais Blue Devils - 57

 
FINALS
#7 Orono - 57
#1 Calais - 60

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#4 Central - 52
#1 Calais - 60

Watch the video
#7 Orono - 42
#3 Houlton - 38

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#7 Orono - 68
#2 George Stevens - 57

#6 Washington - 36
#3 Houlton - 50

#8 Lee - 42
#1 Calais - 59

#5 Piscataquis - 37
#4 Central - 47

Class C Girls East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Maranacook Black Bears - 51
Houlton Shiretowners - 59

 
FINALS
#4 Dexter - 38
#2 Houlton - 46

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#8 Mattanawcook - 37
#4 Dexter - 43

Watch the video
#3 Piscataquis - 29
#2 Houlton - 45

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Mattanawcook - 41
#1 Narraguagus - 31

#5 Calais - 40
#4 Dexter - 41
 OT
#7 Central - 37
#2 Houlton - 51

#6 Washington - 31
#3 Piscataquis - 52

Class C Boys West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Dirigo Cougars - 43
Calais Blue Devils - 57

 
FINALS
#8 Maranacook - 51
#2 Dirigo - 68

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#8 Maranacook - 64
#4 Winthrop - 39

Watch the video
#3 Waynflete - 36
#2 Dirigo - 58

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Maranacook - 57
#1 Boothbay - 54

#5 Madison - 34
#4 Winthrop - 74

#7 Old Orchard - 44
#2 Dirigo - 51

#6 Hall-Dale - 40
#3 Waynflete - 54

Class C Girls West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Maranacook Black Bears - 51
Houlton Shiretowners - 59

 
FINALS
#1 Maranacook - 47
#3 Dirigo - 37

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#5 Mountain Valley - 29
#1 Maranacook - 64

Watch the video
#10 Madison - 44
#3 Dirigo - 58

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Carrabec - 34
#1 Maranacook - 50

#5 Mountain Valley - 41
#4 Old Orchard - 27

#10 Madison - 43
#2 Boothbay - 41

#6 Monmouth - 33
#3 Dirigo - 48

Class D Boys East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Forest Hills Tigers - 51
Fort Fairfield Tigers - 45

 
FINALS
#3 Fort Fairfield - 55
#1 Washburn - 41

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#5 Machias - 64
#1 Washburn - 80

Watch the video
#3 Fort Fairfield - 71
#2 Southern Aroostook - 52

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Van Buren - 36
#1 Washburn - 61

#5 Machias - 66
#4 Easton - 63

#7 Shead - 39
#2 Southern Aroostook - 56

#6 Schenck - 39
#3 Fort Fairfield - 55

Class D Girls East


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Rangeley Lakers - 54
Washburn Beavers - 60

 
FINALS
#3 Fort Fairfield - 44
#1 Washburn - 58

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#5 Machias - 28
#1 Washburn - 70

Watch the video
#7 Van Buren - 29
#3 Fort Fairfield - 45

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 Penobscot Valley - 36
#1 Washburn - 61

#5 Machias - 44
#4 Central Aroostook - 38
 OT
#7 Van Buren - 43
#2 Shead - 30

#6 East Grand - 29
#3 Fort Fairfield - 54

Class D Boys West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Forest Hills Tigers - 51
Fort Fairfield Tigers- 45

 
FINALS
#3 Hyde - 50
#1 Forest Hills - 64

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#4 Seacoast Christian - 41
#1 Forest Hills - 78
 
Watch the video
#3 Hyde - 61
#2 Valley - 47
 
Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#9 North Yarmouth - 48
#1 Forest Hills - 79

#5 Richmond - 39
#4 Seacoast Christian - 49

#7 Vinalhaven - 49
#2 Valley - 73

#6 Searsport - 41
#3 Hyde - 64

Class D Girls West


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Rangeley Lakers - 54
Washburn Beavers - 60

 
FINALS
#4 Richmond - 22
#2 Rangeley - 39

Watch the video
 
SEMIFINALS
#9 Vinalhaven - 28
#4 Richmond - 35

Watch the video
#6 Searsport - 35
#2 Rangeley - 39

Watch the video
 
QUARTERFINALS
#7 Valley - 10
#2 Rangeley - 46

#6 Searsport - 49
#3 Forest Hills - 35

#9 Vinalhaven - 45
#1 Pine Tree - 43

#5 Hyde - 22
#4 Richmond - 32

Support for MPBN Basketball Coverage The_First MEMIC UMA ElectricityMaine Hammond Maine_Medial_Partners UMaine_Machias Renys Maine_Behavioral MCU

Founded by the University of Maine System and Colby, Bates and Bowdoin Colleges.

Copyright © 2015 Maine Public Broadcasting Network. All rights reserved.